Okami & Oblivion Star in IGDA Noms

Okami & Oblivion Star in IGDA Noms

Okami & Oblivion Star in IGDA Noms

Nominations for the  seventh annual Game Developers Choice Awards have been announced – with Capcom’s Okami (pictured) and Oblivion picking up a hatful each.

The GDC-based awards are picked by developer members of IGDA. The Game Developers Choice Award ceremony, hosted by  Tim Schafer will take place Wednesday, March 7 at the Moscone Center.
    
Best Game

Gears of War (Epic Games / Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Cliff Bleszinski, Michael Capps, Rod Fergusson

Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
    – Atsushi Inaba, Hideki Kamiya

The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Game Studios / 2K Games/Bethesda Softworks)
    – Todd Howard

The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    – Eiji Aonuma, Satoru Iwata, Shigeru Miyamoto

Wii Sports (Nintendo)
    – Satoru Iwata, Shigeru Miyamoto, Keizo Ohta, Takayuki Shimamura, Yoshiaki Yamashita

Audio

Company of Heroes (Relic Entertainment / THQ)
    – Crispin Hands, John Johnson, Jennifer Lewis, John Tennant

DEFCON: Everybody Dies (Introversion Software)
    – Alistair Lindsay, Michael Maidment

Guitar Hero II (Harmonix Music Systems / RedOctane)
    – Jeff Allen, Eric Brosius, Izzy Maxwell

Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Legend (Crystal Dynamics / Eidos Interactive)
    – Troels Folmann, Karl Gallagher, Mike Peaslee, Gregg Stephens

LocoRoco (Sony Computer Entertainment)
    – Kemmei Adachi, Tomonobu Kikuchi, Kouji Niikura, Nobuyuki Shimizu

Character Design

Final Fantasy XII (Square Enix)
    – Hideo Minaba, Hiroshi Minagawa, Akihiko Yoshida

LocoRoco (Sony Computer Entertainment)
    – Tsutomu Kouno, Keigo Tsuchiya

Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
    – Mari Shimazaki, Sawaki Takeyasu, Kenichirou Yoshimura

Rayman Raving Rabbids (Ubisoft Montpellier Studio / Ubisoft Entertainment)
    – Michel Ancel, Charles Beirnaert, Hubert Chevillard, Florent Sacre

Viva Pinata (Rare / Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Ryan Stevenson

Game Design

Bully (Rockstar Vancouver / Rockstar Games)
    – Michael Skupa

 Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
    – Hideki Kamiya

The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Game Studios / 2K Games/Bethesda Softworks)
    – Todd Howard

Viva Pinata (Rare / Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Justin Cook, Gregg Mayles

Wii Sports (Nintendo)
    – Keizo Ohta, Takayuki Shimamura, Yoshiaki Yamashita

Technology

Company of Heroes (Relic Entertainment / THQ)
    – Drew Dunlop, Shelby Hubick, David Swinerd, Ian Thomson

Dead Rising (Capcom Entertainment)
    – Shinya Ikuta, Tomofumi Ishida, Yasuhide Sawada, Tomohiro Ueda

Gears of War (Epic Games / Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Michael Capps, Ray Davis, Tim Sweeney, Daniel Vogel

Rockstar Games presents Table Tennis (Rockstar San Diego / Rockstar Games)
    – Ted Carson, Eugene Foss, Wil Paredes, Steve Reed

    Wii Sports (Nintendo)
    – Takuhiro Dohta, Takeshi Miyamoto, Keizo Ohta, Kenta Sato

Visual Arts

Final Fantasy XII (Square Enix)
    – Isamu Kamikokuryo, Hideo Minaba, Akihiko Yoshida

Gears of War (Epic Games / Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Jerry O’Flaherty, Chris Perna

Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
    – Naoki Katakai, Kenichirou Yoshimura

The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Game Studios / 2K Games/Bethesda Softworks)
    – Matthew Carofano, Christiane Meister, Istvan Pely

    Viva Pinata (Rare / Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Ed Bryan, Ryan Stevenson


Writing

Bully (Rockstar Vancouver / Rockstar Games)
    – Dan Houser, Jacob Krarup

Dreamfall: The Longest Journey (Funcom / Aspyr Media)
    – Dag Scheve, Ragnar Tørnquist

Sam & Max Episode 1: Culture Shock (Telltale Games / GameTap)
    – Brendan Ferguson, Dave Grossman, Steve Purcell

The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Game Studios / 2K Games/Bethesda Softworks)
    – Ken Rolston

The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    – Kyogoku Aya, Nate Bihldorff, Mitsuhiro Takano

New Studio

    Gastronaut Studios (Small Arms)
    – Jacob Van Wingen, Don Wurster

    Iron Lore Entertainment (Titan Quest)
    – Paul Chieffo, Jeff Goodsill, Brian Sullivan

    Naked Sky Entertainment (RoboBlitz)
    – Joshua Glazer, Tian Mu, Sam Thibault

    Ready At Dawn Studios (Daxter)
    – Didier Malenfant, Andrea Pessino, Ru Weerasuriya

    Wadjet Eye Games (The Shiva)
    – Chris Femo, Dave Gilbert, Peter Gresser, Ian Schlaepfer